Year after year, WEDU PBS is honored with nominations and awards for our original programming. Check out the list below of the programs, documentaries, episodes, and interstitials that our team of dedicated staff and freelance producers has been awarded for.

The 40th Annual Suncoast Regional Emmy® Award Nominees (2016)

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Documentary – Cultural
Winner
Veterans – The Telling Project Kristine Kelly, Bradley Clore
Arts/Entertainment – Program Feature/Segment
Winner
WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 516 segment
Weeki Wachee Springs State Park
Kristine Kelly
Health/Science – Program
Winner
WEDU Quest, Episode 202 segment
Combat Wounded Veterans (Prosthetics for Veterans)
Kenneth Cherry, Gina Presson (narrator)
Arts/Entertainment – Program Feature/Segment WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 431 segment
Trenton Doyle Hancock
Megan Voeller
Environment – Program WEDU Quest, Episode 203 segment
Save Crystal River (Lyngbya Invasion)
Kenneth Cherry, Danny Bruno, Gina Presson (narrator)
Health/Science – Program WEDU Quest, Episode 201 segment
Atlantis Space Shuttle
Kenneth Cherry, Gina Presson (narrator)
Editor – Program (Non-News) WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 438 segment
The Telling Project
Kristine Kelly

 

WEDU was the presenting station for another 2016 Emmy® Award Nominee, Dispatches from the Gulf.

 

2016 Griot Drum Award Winner

  Program (Click to watch) Credits
Winner WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 437 segment
Lillette Jenkins
Dalia Colón

 

2016 NETA Award Winners

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Production, Short Form
Winner
WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 422 segment
Nik Wallenda
Farah Britto

 

37th Annual Telly Award Winners (2016)

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Film/Video – TV Programs, Segments or Promotional Pieces – Cultural
2016 Silver Telly Award Winner
WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 438 segment
The Telling Project
Kristine Kelly
Film/Video – TV Programs, Segments or Promotional Pieces – Documentary
2016 Bronze Telly Award Winner
Veterans – The Telling Project Kristine Kelly
Film/Video – TV Programs, Segments or Promotional Pieces – Cultural
2016 Bronze Telly Award Winner
WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 415 segment
Heart Strings for Heroes
Dalia Colón

 

2015 Griot Drum Award Finalists

  Program (Click to watch) Credits
Finalist WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 313 segment
Bollywood Oscars
Farah Britto
Winner WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 304 segment
Eatonville Quilters
Ola Alak

 

2015 NETA Award Winners

Category Project (Click to learn more) Credits
Promotion, Special Event

Winner
9th Annual WEDU Be More Awards Allison Hedrick

 

The 39th Annual Suncoast Regional Emmy® Award Nominees (2015)

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Arts/Entertainment – Program Feature/Segment WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 415 segment
Heart Strings for Heroes
Dalia Colón
Interview/Discussion Florida This Week: 5/29/15 #2222
Struggling On Eve of Special Session
Gina Presson, Rob Lorei

 

2014 Griot Drum Award Finalists

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
TV-4 Community/Public Affairs
Winner
WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 209 segment
Robert Butler: Original Highwaymen Artist
Kenneth Cherry
TV-5 Documentary Memories of The March: Gwendolyn Powell Jeremy Peplow
TV-4 Community/Public Affairs WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 210 segment
Kirk Ke Wang
Megan Voeller, Frank Rodriguez

 

The 38th Annual Suncoast Emmy® Award Nominees (2014)

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Arts/Entertainment – Program Feature/Segment WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 209 segment
Robert Butler: Original Highwaymen Artist
Kenneth Cherry
Environment – Program Historic Green Village: Generating the Future, Treasuring the Past Kenneth Cherry
Human Interest – Program
Winner
WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 301 segment
Heart Gallery of Tampa Bay
Kristine Kelly
Documentary – Cultural Project: Shattered Silence Colleen Hamilton, Mark Harris, Bradley Clore, Jeremy Peplow
Documentary – Topical Too Close to Home: Human Trafficking in Tampa Bay Kristine Kelly, Bradley Clore, Jeremy Peplow
Interview/Discussion Florida This Week: 9/6/13 #2087
Syria Issues Hit Home
Gina Presson
Interstitial
Winner
Memories of The March: Gwendolyn Powell Jeremy Peplow
Editor Project: Shattered Silence Mark Harris
Editor Too Close to Home: Human Trafficking in Tampa Bay Kristine Kelly

 

Other awards and nominations for Project: Shattered Silence:

  • Best Feature Documentary Award from the Louisville International Festival of Film
  • Honorable Mention in the Human Spirit Category from the Chagrin Documentary Film Festival
  • Three nominations from the Maverick Movie Awards:
    • Project: Shattered Silence in the Best Chronicle category
    • Director Colleen Hamilton in the Best Director category
    • Editor Mark Harris in the Best Editing category
  • Honorable Mention Award from the Santa Monica Independent Film Festival

 

The 37th Annual Suncoast Emmy® Award Nominees (2013)

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Arts/Entertainment (Program)
Winner
WEDU Arts Plus, Episode 111 segment
Project: Shattered Silence
Mark Harris, Colleen Hamilton, Bradley Clore
Interview/Discussion Florida This Week: 6/28/13 #2077 Rob Lorei, Gina Presson

 

2013 Griot Drum Awards

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
TV4 (Community/Public Affairs) Suncoast Business Forum: December 2012, Gregory Celestan Geoff Simon, Gina Presson
TV5 (Documentary) Diamonds Along the Highway: Baby Artist, The Gale Fulton Ross Story Meat Captain Productions in partnership with WEDU

 

The 36th Annual Suncoast Emmy® Award Nominees (2012)

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Education/Schools (Program) Weevil Watchers Mark Harris
Human Interest (Program)
Winner
Figuratively Speaking Mark Harris, Jennifer Noble, Alex Gazio
Human Interest (Program) Mother on a Mission Angie Moreschi
Human Interest (Program)
Winner
Llama Love Mark Harris, Bradley Clore
Sports (News Feature) Stroke of Genius Jack Perkins, Mark Harris
Documentary (Topical)
Winner
Away: A Story of Trash Jeremy Peplow
Informational/Instructional Smart Health #210 Ellen McVay, Angie Moreschi, Alex Gazio
Interview/Discussion Florida This Week: 1/27/12 #2004 Gina Presson, Rob Lorei
Magazine Program A Gulf Coast Journal Episode #807 Mark Harris, Jennifer Noble, Bradley Clore, Jack Perkins
Magazine Program Meryl’s Music Medicine Ellen McVay
Magazine Program A Comb and A Brush: The Artist Who Paints Roosters Ellen McVay, Mark Harris, Bradley Clore
Nostalgia Program
Winner
Outside the Box Bradley Clore
Photographer (Program, non-news)
Winner
Beach Yoga Alex Gazio
Writer (Program, non-news) A Comb and A Brush: The Artist Who Paints Roosters Ellen McVay
Writer (Program, non-news) Paws with a Cause Jennifer Noble
Writer (Program, non-news) Outside The Box Jennifer Noble

 

The 35th Annual Suncoast Emmy® Award Nominees (2011)

Category Program (Click to watch) Credits
Arts/Entertainment (Program)
Winner
Well-Rounded Life Jennifer Noble, Jack Perkins, Mark Harris, Bradley Clore
Business/Consumer (Program) Do Vitamins Work? Angie Moreschi
Children/Youth/Teens (News)
Winner
Recycled Riffs Jennifer Noble, Bradley Clore, Mark Harris, Alex Gazio
Education/Schools (Program)
Winner
Vivid Verse Mark Harris, Colleen Hamilton, Bradley Clore
Health/Science/Environment (Program) Sweet E-Motion Ellen McVay
Health/Science/Environment (Program) Smart Health (#203) Angie Moreschi, Ellen McVay, Dan Vehorn, Bradley Clore
Health/Science/Environment (Program) Locally Grown Food Movement Ellen McVay, Alex Gazio
Historic/Cultural (Program) String Theory Jennifer Noble
Specialty Assignment Report (Program) Heart Attack on Ice Angie Moreschi, Dan Vehorn, Bradley Clore
Documentary Historical Jannus: American Aviator Jeremy Peplow
Magazine Program A Gulf Coast Journal Episode #803 Jennifer Noble, Jack Perkins, Bradley Clore, Mark Harris, Alex Gazio, Spencer Briggs
Nostalgia Program Living History Colleen Hamilton, Bradley Clore
Public/Current/Community Affairs
Winner
Pain Pill Epidemic Angie Moreschi, Bradley Clore
Informational/Instructional Program
Winner
Smart Health #201 Angie Moreschi
Photographer (News) People at Play Bradley Clore
Photographer (Short Form)
Winner
Parkour Craziness Bradley Clore
Editor (Short Form) Local Motion Mark Harris
Editor (Short Form) Ground Breakers (People at Play) Mark Harris
Editor (Short Form) Well-Rounded Life Mark Harris
Writer (Short Form)
Winner
Unstill Photographer Jennifer Noble

 

The 34th Annual Suncoast Emmy® Awards (2010)

Category Program Credits
Education Schools (Program) Take 2! Jennifer Noble, Bradley Clore

 

The 33rd Annual Suncoast Emmy® Awards (2009)

Category Program Credits
Photographer (Short Form) Triple J Ranch (AGCJ April 2009) Brad Clore
Nostalgia Program Carl East (AGCJ February 2009) Colleen Hamilton, Brad Clore

 

The 32nd Annual Suncoast Emmy® Awards (2008)

Category Program Credits
Magazine Program A Gulf Coast Journal with Jack Perkins, June 2008 Jen Noble, Jack Perkins, Matt Zodrow, Brad Clore
Photographer (Program) On the Right Track (AGCJ – model railroad club) Alex Gazio

 

The 30th Annual Suncoast Emmy® Awards (2006)

Category Program Credits
Feature Segments A Gulf Coast Journal: Queen of the Keys Paul Grove, Larry Wiezycki, Eric Jones, Jen Noble
Feature Segments A Gulf Coast Journal: Still Life Paul Grove, Jen Noble, Dax Orion Bedell
Writing A Gulf Coast Journal: Still Life Jen Noble